Privacy Policy www.kartonnenmeubelen.be

 

INTRODUCTION

The new privacy legislation came into force on May 25, 2018. This concerns the Privacy Directive (95/46/EC) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (2002/58/EC), the national laws implementing these directives and/or, where applicable, regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR” in short). This legislation replaced the law on the protection of personal data. The GDPR expects each organization that processes personal data to play a more proactive role.

Our privacy statement was last modified on June 13, 2019.

We believe that protecting your privacy is extremely important. We want to inform you, respect and control as much as possible what happens to your personal data. Below is information about what data we collect, why we do it, how long we keep it, what your privacy rights are and how you can exercise them.

This privacy policy only applies to personal data that we process as the data controller. It applies when you visit our website, participate in a market study, survey, contest, action, purchase, training or event. The personal data of former customers and prospects is also treated and protected as carefully as possible, in accordance with this privacy policy.

By "processing of personal data", we mean any processing of data which can identify you as a natural person. The term “processing” is broad and covers, among other things, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating, modification, recovery, consultation, use, distribution or placing available in any way whatsoever, grouping, combining, archiving, deleting or ultimately destroying this data.

MRS BV/SRL, whose registered office is located at Kleine Grippe 20, 2630 Aartselaar and registered under the VAT number BE0807.215.291 (hereinafter referred to as "www.kartonnenmeubelen.be", "We" or "Our") acts as controller of the protection of your personal data for the application of this privacy policy. This means that the controller determines the purpose and the means of processing your personal data.

For more information, you can contact us via info@styleathome.be.

This privacy policy contains the essential information with which your personal data is processed.

By providing your personal data on the website and by providing personal data to the email addresses listed on this website, you declare that you have read this privacy policy and that you also expressly agree with it, as well as the processing of personal data themselves.

 

Article 1 - General

1.1. www.kartonnenmeubelen.be is responsible for ensuring that the processing of personal data complies with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data, and more particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (said "GDPR").

1.2. www.kartonnenmeubelen.be makes every effort to also comply with European regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 relating to the protection of personal data (General Regulation on Data Protection or also known as "GDPR").

1.3. For the processing of personal data, www.kartonnenmeubelen.be complies with the "law of December 8, 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data", as amended by the law of December 11 1998 as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Law Code on "the law of the electronic economy".

 

This privacy policy statement explains how we collect, share and use your personal data as defined below, alone or in combination with you, as a customer, supplier, current or former employee(s), temporary worker and/or trainee(s), self-employed freelancer(s). This policy also contains information about the rights you have regarding the personal data that we process about you and how you can exercise them.

Please take the time to read this policy carefully.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact info@styleathome.be.

 

Article 2 - Personal data

2.1. Personal data that you provide to us:

  • Category 1, without registration: your IP address, and possibly additional information via cookies (see the Cookie Policy).
  • Category 2: billing information;

 

2.2. Cookies policy

We use cookies on this website. Cookies are small files that websites place on your PC to store information about your preferences. Cookies can improve your Internet experience by allowing websites to remember your preferences or by ensuring that you do not have to log in each time you visit a certain website:

  • We recognize you during a next visit by means of a so-called “permanent” cookie. This allows us, for example, to save language preferences. You can delete it via your browser.
  • “Temporary” session cookies: they are deleted after closing your browser and show us the pages you are viewing in order to further optimize the website.

You will find more information on activating and deactivating and deleting cookies in the instructions and/or using the help function of your browser.

 

Article 3 - Purposes of the processing

General objectives:

www.kartonnenmeubelen.be will only use the personal data collected by you for the following purposes:

  • Category 1: take care and improve this website and include personal data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific people or companies cannot be found, with the legitimate basis of taking care and improving continually the legitimate interests of www.kartonnenmeubelen.be for its website and its services;
  • Category 2: the delivery and invoicing of the goods and services you have requested, with the legitimate basis of providing a service or the delivery of goods that you have requested.

You are not required to disclose your personal data, but you understand and agree that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if the processing is refused.

www.kartonnenmeubelen.be will not sell your personal data, will not rent it and will not make it commercially available to third parties, except with your prior authorization.

 

Article 4 - Duration of processing

www.kartonnenmeubelen.be keeps your personal data for a period of time necessary depending on the purposes of the processing and according to the contractual relationship between www.kartonnenmeubelen.be and you, up to 10 years maximum after deactivation of your personal data or after the end of the customer relationship.

If the law imposes shorter retention periods in specific cases, www.kartonnenmeubelen.be adheres to it.

 

Article 5 - Your rights

The following rights concerning your own personal data can always be exercised on request:

5.1. Right of access and consultation: you have the right to access your personal data free of charge and at any time.

5.2. Right of improvement, deletion and restriction: you are free to communicate your personal data to www.kartonnenmeubelen.be or not. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data.

5.3. Right to object: you always have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons or for direct marketing purposes.

5.4. Right of transferability: you have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured format and/or to transfer them to other responsible parties.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent: if the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6. Exercising your rights: you can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by e-mail at info@styleathome.be, or by post to MRS BV, Kleine Grippe 20, 2630 Aartselaar. Additional identification may be requested for identification purposes.

For other requests (collaborations/content disputes/placed links) contact can be made via the contact page.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling: when processing your personal data, no profiling method is used with a negative automatic impact on the services received.

5.8. Right of complaint: you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Private Life, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, tel. +32 2 274 48 00, e-mail commission@privacycommission.be.

 

Article 6 - Security and confidentiality

6.1. We have developed security measures adapted to the technical and organizational level to avoid destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or accidental notification to third parties of the personal data collected, as well as any other non-authorized processing of this data.

6.2. Under no circumstances can www.kartonnenmeubelen.be be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or illicit use of personal data by a third party.

6.3. You must comply with the safety rules at all times. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made from your computer's website, your IP address and your identification data, as well as their confidentiality.

 

Article 7 - Access by third parties

7.1. In order to be able to process your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our subcontracting service providers and employees.

7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making the contractual obligations of this confidentiality policy enforceable by these subcontracting service providers and employees.

 

Article 8 - Disclosure of collaborations with third parties

8.1. Different blog articles on www.kartonnenmeubelen.be have been created in collaboration with companies or brands. Here, www.kartonnenmeubelen.be always emphasizes total freedom of opinion and content development during the collaboration.

8.2. In no case is objectivity set aside and the content or inspiration provided is copied without giving your own opinion on it.

8.3. Each blog article with such collaboration will always be clearly indicated by a disclosure notice at the bottom of the blog article.

8.4. It should be noted that no personal data is shared with these third parties without explicit prior authorization.

 

Article 9 - Links to other websites

9.1. www.kartonnenmeubelen.be is not responsible for the content of the websites linked to www.kartonnenmeubelen.be by the administrator or the visitors. Visitors are aware that the confidentiality of other websites may differ from that of www.kartonnenmeubelen.be.

9.2. A link to a website cannot be considered as an explicit approval of the content of this website and its accuracy cannot be guaranteed permanently.

 

Article 10 - Monitoring

www.kartonnenmeubelen.be reserves the right to monitor all computer systems, physical areas of the business and/or work-related activities to protect itself and ensure the proper use of its resources and IT resources in the strict compliance with privacy legislation.

 

Article 11 - Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. ("Google").

Google Analytics uses "cookies" (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google adheres to the principles of protection of personal data and is affiliated with the "Privacy Shield" program of the United States Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data.

Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to prepare reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet use.

Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or to the extent that these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data that Google has.

You can refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all the possibilities of this website.

By using this website, you agree to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

 

Article 12 - Changes to this privacy policy

When our website is adjusted, we must of course also adjust this privacy statement. So always pay attention to the update date and check regularly for a new version of our privacy statement. We will endeavor to notify you via the channels available to us, such as email and our website, if we have changed our privacy statement.

 

(updated to June 13, 2019)

$lang_iso